Edgewood City Schools

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu
Welcome to Edgewood City Schools          Inspiring Minds Together          Welcome to Edgewood City Schools            Inspiring Minds Together         
Stay Safe Speak Up!

1st Award Ceremony Conducted for the Air Force Junior ROTC

The cadets awarded the PATRIOTIC FLAG RIBBON include:

  • ALEX BUTLER, PRESTON GADD, PETE GLANCY, CHARLES LYKINS, DEVIN MANNING, CHASE PAULY, NATALIE WHATLEY, JONATHAN MURRAY, LAUREN ROBINSON, DANIEL BISHOP, BRAYDEN FLICK, CECILIA HAMPTON, HENRY KNAPP, AUSTIN SHOCK, JENNA SMITH, JESSIE DAVIS, THOMAS DONATHAN, NATHAN POLING, RILEY THOMAS, VINCENT ADIGUE, KELVIN ASHER, HUNTER BREWER, CAMERON CHANEY, ABIGAIL FRAZIER, GAVIN HALSEY, TIMOTHY LEWIS, LOGAN MOFIELD, SHELBI ONDERSMA, and CALEB VALANDINGHAM
    • CADETS ARE AWARDED THIS RIBBON FOR BEING PART OF A TEAM THAT IS SPECIFICALLY DESIGNED TO HONOR OUR NATION’S FLAG.  SUCH EVENTS INCLUDE FLAG RAISING OR LOWERING CEREMONIES, FLAG RETIREMENT CEREMONIES AND SO ON. THE CADETS WINNING THIS AWARD HAVE DEDICATED THEMSELVES TO RAISING AND LOWERING THE SCHOOL FLAGS BEFORE AND AFTER SCHOOL ON MULTIPLE OCCASIONS.  

The cadets awarded the DRESS AND APPEARANCE RIBBON include:  

  • PRESTON GADD, PETE GLANCY, DEVIN MANNING, CHASE PAULEY, JAYDEN RICHARDS, NATALIE WHATLEY, JAMIE FARLEY, MASON FOUST, LOGAN GARZA, JONATHAN MURRAY, MAGGIE REDNOUR, LAURYN ROBINSON, BRANDON STEPHENS, LACEY TAM, AUSTIN VILLANO, DANIEL BISHOP, BRAYDEN FLICK, CECILIA HAMPTON, PARKER RATLIFF, AUSTIN SHOCK, JENNA SMITH, ALEXANDER SOLI, JOSHUA SOUSA, JESSIE DAVIS, THOMAS DONATHAN, SHANE HELTON, KALIJAH MCDOUGAL, NATHAN POLING, MACAYLA QUILES, DYLAN ROE, EVAN VAN FLEET, CONNOR WOOD, VINCENT ADIGUE, KELVIN ASHER, HUNTER BREWER, CAMERON CHANEY, ABIGAIL FRAZIER, GAVIN HALSEY, MAX KINNER, LOGAN MOFIELD, and SHELBI ONDERSMA
    • THIS RIBBON IS AWARDED TO CADETS WHO DEMONSTRATE OUTSTANDING PERSONAL APPEARANCE, WHO HAVE NO UNEXCUSED MISSED UNIFORM DAYS AND WHO HAVE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF CONDUCT AND MILITARY BEARING WHILE IN UNIFORM.  

The cadets awarded the ATTENDANCE RIBBON include:

  • PRESTON GADD, TRISTON GARRISON, PETE GLANCY, JAYDON RICHARDS, JAMIE FARLEY, LOGAN GARZA, MAGGIE REDNOUR, BRANDON STEPHENS, BRAYDEN FLICK, CECILIA HAMPTON, HENRY KNAPP, PARKER RATLIFF, AUSTIN SHOCK, ALEXANDER SOLI, JOSHUA SOUSA, JESSIE DAVIS, THOMAS DONATHAN, SHANE HELTON, KALIJAH MCDOUGAL, CONNOR WOOD, KELVIN ASHER, HUNTER BREWER, GAVIN HALSEY, LOGAN MOFIELD, and SHELBI ONDERSMA
    • THIS RIBBON IS AWARDED EACH SEMESTER TO CADETS WITH NO MORE THAN FOUR EXCUSED ABSENCES AND NO UNEXCUSED ABSENCES FROM SCHOOL. 

The cadets awarded with the ACTIVITIES RIBBON include:  

  • ALEX BUTLER, PETE GLANCY, NATALIE WHATLEY, JAMIE FARLEY, MASON FOUST, JONATHAN MURRAY, MAGGIE REDNOUR, LAURYN ROBINSON, LACEY TAM, DANIEL BISHOP, HENRY KNAPP, AUSTIN SHOCK, JESSIE DAVIS, THOMAS DONATHAN, NATHAN POLING, and VINCENT ADIGUE
    • THIS RIBBON IS AWARDED FOR PARTICIPATION IN FOUR OR MORE LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITIES OTHER THAN THOSE THAT QUALIFY FOR OTHER RIBBONS.  

The cadets awarded with the SERVICE RIBBON include:

  • PETE GLANCY, LACEY TAM, DANIEL BISHOP, CECILIA HAMPTON, AUSTIN SHOCK, THOMAS DONATHAN, and GAVIN HALSEY
    • THIS AWARD REPRESENTS ONE OF THE CORE MISSIONS OF OUR UNIT—COMMUNITY SERVICE.  THE RIBBON IS AWARDED FOR DISTINCTIVE PERFORMANCE IN SCHOOL, COMMUNITY OR AFJROTC SERVICE PROJECTS.  IT IS LIMITED TO CADETS WHO HAVE PERFORMED A MINIMUM OF 20 HOURS OF COMMUNITY SERVICE.
 

The cadets awarded with the GOOD CONDUCT RIBBON include:

  • PRESTON GADD, PETE GLANCY, CHARLES LYKINS, DEVIN MANNING, CHASE PAULY, JAYDEN RICHARDS, NATALIE WHATLEY, JAMIE FARLEY, MASON FOUST, LOGAN GARZA, JONATHAN MURRAY, MAGGIE REDNOUR, LAURYN ROBINSON, BRANDON STEPHENS, LACEY TAM, AUSTIN VILLANO, DANIEL BISHOP, BRAYDEN FLICK, CECILIA HAMPTON, HENRY KNAPP, PARKER RATLIFF, JENNA SMITH, ALEXANDER SOLI, JOSHUA SOUSA, TANNER ARBAUGH, BLAKE BRYANT, JESSIE DAVIS, THOMAS DONATHAN, SHANE HELTON, KALIJAH MCDOUGAL, NATHAN POLING, MACAYLA QUILES, DYLAN ROE, RILEY THOMAS, EVAN VAN FLEET, CONNOR WOOD, VINCENT ADIGUE, KELVIN ASHER, HUNTER BREWER, ABIGAIL FRAZIER, GAVIN HALSEY, JACOB JORDAN, MAX KINNER, TIMOTHY LEWIS, LOGAN MOFIELD, SHELBI ONDERSMA, and CALEB VALANDINGHAM
    • THIS RIBBON IS AWARDED EACH SEMESTER TO CADETS WITH NO TRENDS OF TARDINESS, NO TRUANCY, NO SUSPENSIONS OF ANY KIND, NO DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS WITHIN THE CADET CORPS AND NO ADVERSE REPORTS FROM OTHER STAFF OR FACULTY.  

The cadets awarded with the COLOR GUARD RIBBON include:  

  • NATALIE WHATLEY, JONATHAN MURRAY, LAURYN ROBINSON, JAMIE FARLEY, LACEY TAM, DANIEL BISHOP, HENRY KNAPP, AUSTIN SHOCK, JESSIE DAVIS, THOMAS DONATHAN, and VINCENT ADIGUE
    • THE COLOR GUARD IS A CRITICAL COMPONENT OF OUR MISSION AS OUR COLOR GUARD TEAM PRESENTS THE COLORS FOR THE PLAYING OF THE NATIONAL ANTHEM AT SPORTING EVENTS AND OTHER ACTIVITIES.  THE  COLOR GUARD RIBBON IS AWARDED FOR PARTICIPATING IN AT LEAST TWO COLOR GUARD EVENTS AND ATTENDING A MAJORITY OF THE PRACTICES.
 

THE OUTSTANDING FLIGHT RIBBON IS THE HIGHEST LEVEL AWARD GIVEN OUT BY OUR CADET SQUADRON.  THE AWARD IS A TEAM AWARD KNOWN AS THE OUTSTANDING FLIGHT RIBBON.  THE REASON THAT A TEAM AWARD IS OUR UNIT’S HIGHEST AWARD IS BECAUSE WITHOUT A TEAM EFFORT WE DON’T EXIST.  THIS AWARD IS GIVEN EACH SEMESTER TO THE OUTSTANDING FLIGHT. IT IS BASED UPON AN INTER-FLIGHT COMPETITION THAT INCLUDES ON-TIME HOMEWORK RATE, WEAR OF THE UNIFORM AND PT GEAR ON DESIGNATED DAYS, PARTICIPATION IN CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AND INTER-FLIGHT COMPETITIONS.  THE WINNERS OF THE OUTSTANDING FLIGHT RIBBON FOR THE FIRST SEMESTER BARELY PULLED AHEAD OF THE RUNNER-UP FLIGHT, BUT THEIR MASSIVE ACCUMULATION OF COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS AND PARTICIPATION IN CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES PUT THEM OVER THE TOP.

  • THE WINNER OF THE OUTSTANDING FLIGHT RIBBON IS C FLIGHT AND INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING CADETS:  DANIEL BISHOP, BRAYDEN FLICK, CECILIA HAMPTON, HENRY KNAPP, PARKER RATLIFF, AUSTIN SHOCK, JENNA SMITH, ALEXANDER SOLI, and JOSHUA SOUSA

PROMOTIONS: 

ENLISTED PROMOTIONS:

  • IT IS SAID THAT THE ENLISTED FORCE IS THE “BACKBONE OF THE AIR FORCE”.  THIS IS BECAUSE ENLISTED MEMBERS ARE THE WORKERS, TECHNICIANS AND SKILLED TRADESMEN, WHO WORK EVERYDAY TO MAKE SURE THE AIR FORCE CAN “FLY, FIGHT AND WIN”.  
  • CADET AIRMAN
    • THE ENLISTED RANK OF CADET AIRMAN IS SIGNIFIED BY ONE STRIPE.  CADETS ARE PROMOTED TO AIRMAN WHEN THEY HAVE MOVED BEYOND ENTRY LEVEL TRAINING.  THEY HAVE PROVEN THAT THEY ARE READY TO TAKE ON MORE RESPONSIBILITY AND BE TRAINED TO BECOME FUTURE LEADERS IN THE CADET CORPS.  
    • The following Cadets promoted to CADET AIRMAN: PRESTON GADD, TRISTAN GARRISON, DEVIN MANNING, LOGAN GARZA, BRAYEN FLICK, AUSTIN SHOCK, TANNER ARBAUGH, MACAYLA QUILES, DYLAN ROE, CONNER WOOD, CAMERON CHANEY, JACOB JORDAN, MAX KINNER, and CALEB VALANDINGHAM
  • CADET AIRMAN FIRST CLASS
    • CADET AIRMAN FIRST CLASS IS SIGNIFIED BY TWO STRIPES. CADETS PROMOTED TO AIRMAN FIRST CLASS HAVE DEMONSTRATED A LEVEL OF INVOLVEMENT AND RESPONSIBILITY IN THE CADET CORPS WORTHY OF THIS PROMOTION AND ARE CONSIDERED READY TO TAKE ON MORE LEADERSHIP.
    • The following Cadets were promoted to CADET AIRMAN FIRST CLASS: BRANDON STEPHENS (GUIDON), HENRY KNAPP (GUIDON), SHANE HELTON (PT SPECIALIST), GAVIN HALSEY (GUIDON), and TIMOTHY LEWIS
  • CADET SENIOR AIRMAN
    • CADET SENIOR AIRMAN ARE SIGNIFIED BY THREE STRIPES. CADETS ARE PROMOTED TO THIS RANK BECAUSE THEY ARE ENTRUSTED WITH LEADERSHIP ROLES AND HAVE PERFORMED THOSE ROLES RESPONSIBLY.  THEY HAVE MOVED BEYOND THE APPRENTICE LEVEL IN THEIR LEADERSHIP TRAINING.
    • The following Cadets were promoted to CADET SENIOR AIRMAN: ALEX BUTLER (ELEMENT LEADER), PETE GLANCY (GUIDON AND CYBER SPECIALIST), CHASE PAULEY (ELEMENT LEADER), LACEY TAM (ELEMENT LEADER), PARKER RATLIFF (ELEMENT LEADER AND PT SPECIALIST), ALEXANDER SOLI (ELEMENT LEADER), BLAKE BRYANT (MWR SPECIALIST), KALIJAH MCDOUGAL (ELEMENT LEADER), NATHAN POLING (RECRUITING SPECIALIST), RILEY THOMAS (ELEMENT LEADER), VINCENT ADIGUE (ROCKETRY CLUB SPECIALIST), KELVIN ASHER (ELEMENT LEADER), and SHELBI ONDERSMA (HEALTH AND WELLNESS SPECIALIST)

 NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS

  • IN THE AIR FORCE, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS, OR NCOs, ARE LEADERS WHO HOLD OFFICER-LEVEL RESPONSIBILITY, BUT ARE NOT COMMISSIONED BY CONGRESS.  THEY ARE APPOINTED BY THEIR COMMANDERS TO LEAD OTHER ENLISTED MEMBERS ON THE JOB. NCOs ARE THE DIRECT SUPERVISORS OF THE ENLISTED FORCE.
  • CADET STAFF SERGEANT IS SIGNIFIED BY FOUR STRIPES.  CADET STAFF SERGEANTS ARE JOURNEYMEN WHO UNDERSTAND LEADERSHIP AND ARE ABLE TO MENTOR YOUNGER CADETS TO BECOME LEADERS.
    • The following Cadets were promoted to CADET STAFF SERGEANT include: CHARLES LYKINS (LOGISTICS NCO), JAYDEN RICHARDS (FLIGHT SERGEANT), MASON FOUST (FLIGHT SERGEANT), JONATHAN MURRAY (COLOR GUARD NCO AND PT NCO), AUSTIN VILLANO (CYBER NCOIC), JOSHUA SOUSA (FLIGHT SERGEANT), EVAN VAN FLEET (FLIGHT SERGEANT), LOGAN MOFIELD (FLIGHT SERGEANT)
  •  CADET TECHNICAL SERGEANT, SIGNIFIED BY FIVE STRIPES.  CADET TECHNICAL SERGEANTS ARE SKILLED TECHNICIANS, AS THE NAME SIGNIFIES.  THEIR JOB EXPERTISE IS VITAL TO MISSION ACCOMPLISHMENT. THEY ARE SUPERVISORS AND LEADERS WHO ARE PREPARING FOR SENIOR NCO RESPONSIBILITIES.
    • The following Cadets were promoted to CADET TECHNICAL SERGEANT: LAURYN ROBINSON (NCOIC OF COLOR GUARD), JENNA SMITH (NCOIC OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS)
OFFICER PROMOTIONS
  • IN THE AIR FORCE OFFICERS ARE COMMISSIONED BY CONGRESS TO BE TOP LEVEL LEADERS AND MANAGERS.  THEIR SPAN OF CONTROL OVER PEOPLE AND MATERIALS ARE GREATER THAN THEIR ENLISTED COUNTER-PARTS. CADETS ARE SELECTED AS OFFICERS TO COMMAND LARGE SECTIONS OF THE CADET CORPS.

CADET SECOND LIEUTENANT - THESE CADETS PROMOTED TO THIS RANK HAVE DEMONSTRATED THE ABILITY TO TAKE ON MORE RESPONSIBILITY AND OVERSIGHT OF THE UNIT’S MISSION.

  • The following Cadets were promoted to CADET SECOND LIEUTENANT: NATALIE WHATLEY (A FLIGHT COMMANDER), JAMIE FARLEY (B FLIGHT COMMANDER), DANIEL BISHOP (C FLIGHT COMMANDER & DRILL TEAM COMMANDER), THOMAS DONATHAN (D FLIGHT COMMANDER), ABIGAIL FRAZIER (E FLIGHT COMMANDER)
CADET FIRST LIEUTENANT -CADETS PROMOTED TO THIS RANK HAVE A GREATER SPAN OF CONTROL AND RESPONSIBILITY.  
  • The following Cadet was promoted to CADET FIRST LIEUTENANT: CECILIA HAMPTON (COMMUNITY SERVICE OFFICER)

CADET CAPTAIN-  CADETS WHO EARN THE RANK OF CAPTAIN ARE BEING GROOMED TO BE SQUADRON LEVEL COMMANDERS. The following Cadet was promoted to CADET CAPTAIN: MAGGIE REDNOUR  (DEPUTY SQUADRON COMMANDER)

CADET MAJOR.  THIS YEAR, OUR CADET CORPS IS ORGANIZED AS A CADET SQUADRON.  WE HAVE SELECTED A CADET SQUADRON COMMANDER WHO HAS DEMONSTRATED THE ABILITY AND RESPONSIBILITY TO LEAD THE ENTIRE CADET CORPS.  THE FIRST COMMANDER OF OHIO 20181 AND PROMOTED TO MAJOR IS: JESSIE DAVIS